Home > About us > Privacy policy > Internet privacy statement

Internet privacy statement

The Taxi Services Commission (TSC) is committed to protecting personal and sensitive information in line with the principles set out in the  Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic.) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.).

The TSC has a privacy statement which sets out how the TSC collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores and disposes of personal information and health information:

This privacy statement applies only to information collected via the TSC's website.

Information on this page

Use and disclosure of personal information

Purpose of use and disclosure

The TSC will only use and/ or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide feedback and answer queries that you have in respect of a particular site or the information you are trying to obtain
  • to respond to a complaint made via the TSC's website
  • to provide you with a subscription to the TSC's newsletter mailing lists.

It is possible for you to provide feedback anonymously to the TSC however the TSC will be unable to respond to you about your feedback or query.

The TSC will treat all information provided as part of a complaint as confidential.

Who can use and disclose personal information?

Personal information that is collected by the TSC will be used by and disclosed to Victorian Government employees or contractors whose statutory duties require them to use such information.

These employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Access to and correction of personal information

You may access any personal information that the TSC may have collected about you. You may also have your personal information corrected if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Contact the Privacy Officer

You can contact the TSC's Privacy Officer about access to and correction of your personal information (including personal information that has been collected via the TSC's website) or for any questions or concerns you may have arising out of this privacy statement either by:

  • email privacy@taxi.vic.gov.au
  • phone 1800 638 802 (toll-free for fixed landlines only)
  • post:
    Privacy Officer
    Taxi Services Commission
    GPO Box 1716
    Melbourne VIC 3001

Internet use

Collection of personal information

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions of the website the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable.

You will know if the TSC is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. There are two exceptions to this:

  1. The TSC is given your information by someone else
    The TSC cannot prevent this but will allow you to access and correct any of your personal information.
  2. The TSC has tracked your website usage in a web server log file
    The TSC collects statistics of website usage by members of the public by analysing web server log files. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) but are not used to identify you.

Risks

The TSC takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once it is collected. However, you should be aware that there are some risks associated with transmitting information across the Internet.

Visitor information

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on the TSC's website. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. The cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to this website.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer allow cookies, but you can easily erase cookies stored on your hard drive, or configure your browser to warn you before a cookie is stored (giving you the chance to accept or reject a cookie) or block cookies all together. Please note that some parts of the website may not function properly if you choose to reject cookies

What are web server logs?

A web server log is a file created by a web server which records all the activities it performs. The TSC uses standard web analytics software packages to analyse its web server log files in order to track website usage.

What are cookies and web server logs used for?

Web server logs and cookies are used to gather statistical information about the use of this website. These tools provide the TSC with general data including the number of visits, date and time of visits, pages viewed, browser types, methods of navigation, sections of the website visited and other website usage information. These tools do not identify individual users and the TSC will not make any attempt to identify you or your browsing activity. The information collected will only be used by the TSC to update and improve the website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how the TSC handles personal or sensitive information please contact the TSC's Privacy Officer either by:

  • email privacy@taxi.vic.gov.au
  • phone 1800 638 802 (toll-free for fixed landlines only)
  • post:
    Privacy Officer
    Taxi Services Commission
    GPO Box 1716
    Melbourne VIC 3001

or

Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
Level 6, 121 Exhibition Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 8684 1660
Fax: (03) 8684 1667
www.dataprotection.vic.gov.au